CLA-2-90:RR:NC:4:102 A83385

Mr. Richard Stockton
Distribution Control Systems, Inc.
5657 Campus Parkway
Hazelwood, MO 63042

RE: The tariff classification of an Integrated Metering Transponder from Canada

Dear Mr. Stockton:

In your letter dated April 29, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at issue is known as an Integrated Metering Transponder (IMT). This unit is a combination of a U.S. made GE model I-70 electric supply meter and a Canadian produced electronic two way automatic communication system. The assembly results in an electric supply meter that provides the user with the ability to remotely read total electric consumption. The system is designed to allow two way communication of data between the meter and a central computer using the existing electrical distribution network. A more advanced version allows the transmission of data from separate water and gas meters over the same network used by the electricity meter.

The applicable subheading for the IMT, whether single port or multiport, will be 9028.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electricity supply or production meters. The rate of duty will be $0.334 per meter and 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division